±Recent Visitors

Recent Visitors to Com-Central!

±User Info-big


Welcome Anonymous

Nickname
Password

Membership:
Latest: Robski
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 6641

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 126
Total: 126
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Community Forums
02: Community Forums
03: Community Forums
04: Community Forums
05: Photo Gallery
06: Community Forums
07: Community Forums
08: Your Account
09: Community Forums
10: Community Forums
11: Community Forums
12: Community Forums
13: Community Forums
14: Community Forums
15: Community Forums
16: Community Forums
17: Photo Gallery
18: Community Forums
19: Community Forums
20: Community Forums
21: Community Forums
22: Community Forums
23: Community Forums
24: Community Forums
25: Photo Gallery
26: Community Forums
27: Community Forums
28: Community Forums
29: Community Forums
30: Photo Gallery
31: Community Forums
32: CPGlang
33: CPGlang
34: CPGlang
35: Community Forums
36: Community Forums
37: Community Forums
38: Community Forums
39: Community Forums
40: Community Forums
41: Community Forums
42: Community Forums
43: Community Forums
44: Community Forums
45: Community Forums
46: Community Forums
47: Community Forums
48: Member Screenshots
49: Photo Gallery
50: Community Forums
51: Photo Gallery
52: Community Forums
53: Community Forums
54: Home
55: Community Forums
56: Community Forums
57: Photo Gallery
58: Community Forums
59: Community Forums
60: Community Forums
61: Community Forums
62: Community Forums
63: CPGlang
64: Community Forums
65: Community Forums
66: Community Forums
67: Community Forums
68: Community Forums
69: Community Forums
70: Community Forums
71: Community Forums
72: Community Forums
73: Community Forums
74: Community Forums
75: Community Forums
76: Community Forums
77: Community Forums
78: Community Forums
79: Community Forums
80: Home
81: Community Forums
82: Community Forums
83: Community Forums
84: Community Forums
85: Community Forums
86: CPGlang
87: Community Forums
88: Community Forums
89: Community Forums
90: Your Account
91: Community Forums
92: Downloads
93: Community Forums
94: Community Forums
95: Community Forums
96: Community Forums
97: Community Forums
98: Community Forums
99: CPGlang
100: Community Forums
101: Community Forums
102: Community Forums
103: Community Forums
104: Community Forums
105: Community Forums
106: Home
107: Community Forums
108: Community Forums
109: Your Account
110: Community Forums
111: Community Forums
112: Community Forums
113: Statistics
114: Community Forums
115: Community Forums
116: Community Forums
117: Community Forums
118: Community Forums
119: Photo Gallery
120: Community Forums
121: Downloads
122: Community Forums
123: Downloads
124: Community Forums
125: Community Forums
126: Community Forums

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!
Vista? :: Archived
This is a forum for Software related items such as OS', Virus notices, cool or free programs, etc. Gaming software should go in the gaming folder pertaining to the current info.
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index ›  Software

Topic Archived View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JG300-fr8ycat
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 13, 2005
Posts: 1528
Location: Los Angeles
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:04 pm
Post subject: Vista?

So is anybody here running Vista? If so hows the FS's working?

I know about the peripheral and certain game shortcomings, just looking for a gamers perspective. Been looking at buying new system and I would prefer not to get Vista at the moment but unfortunately the system (like many now) I'm looking at now comes only with Vista.
Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger Photo Gallery
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6452
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:58 pm
Post subject: Re: Vista?

I'm at the early stages of planning a new system for songwriting which will be a Vista based machine.
I'm keeping my current rig but there's no way in hell it's going anywhere near Vista at least until after SP2 when I will re-assess the situation.
SP1 was half built before they even released Vista to deal with the bugs they knew about back then.

My new system will be quite focussed so I will be able to track and deal with any OS bugs relatively easily so I'm not so worried and I think it will actually enhance the purpose behind building it.

All the hardware going into it will be Vista capable.

Then I'm gonna cross those itty-bitty lil skwirrell fingers and hope for the best!

Smile

=======
edit: Fr8y I strongly urge you to think about making your own rather than buying. It really isn't hard and you will get a lot more out of it. If you really can't, that's fine but the pre-builders will put a load of crud on there besides Vista and I would consider at least doing a clean install. At which point it would make sense to install XP (as you're a fan) instead of Vista. Make sure you get hard copies of any software you may need to re-install in the future. Otherwise you've paid for something you can't re-use.

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
JG300-fr8ycat
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 13, 2005
Posts: 1528
Location: Los Angeles
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:51 pm
Post subject: Re: Vista?

I'll probably just wait til the SP2 for Vista comes out and hopefully by then there will be more support for more hardware.

In the past I have built 2 systems but that was back when the monetary savings were substantial and I didn't mind pounding my head against the wall. Anymore the little savings compared to the possible headaches of researching compatibilty issues and trying to figure out what's the best etc. just doesn't appeal to me anymore.

My last 2 systems (desktop and laptop) have been Dells and I have been completely happy with them. I did wipe out the HD and do a fresh install as soon as my desktop arrived but didn't have to on my laptop because I told them not to put anything on it but the operating system when I ordered it.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile MSN Messenger Photo Gallery
Shadow_Banshee
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Feb 03, 2005
Posts: 575

PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:24 am
Post subject: Re: Vista?

i have 2 friends with serious vista problems the one cant connect via her isp modem and tiscali internet saying theres no fix until end of march at the earliest, unless she goes out and buys a new model, the others got various driver issuse and serious instability in certain games, i for one wont be rushing out to go vista until most of the issues are completly irioned out



www.tiscali.co.uk/foru...erid=18669

forums.guru3d.com/show...p?t=213538

forum.notebookreview.c...p?t=101664

_________________
Lay me place and bake me Pie
I'm starving for me Gravy
Back to top
View user's profile
Shadow_Homfixr
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 05, 2005
Posts: 541
Location: Fort Walton Beach, FL-USA
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 4:06 am
Post subject: Re: Vista?

Fr8ycat,before buying a puter off the self consider buying one from Newegg.com or another site with a good name as u can order the puter with any spec u want---even OS software! I think you will be much happier in the long run!!!! You might even consider building one...lol like I was talked into by Banshee....lol, but for what I would have spent off the self I got a much better system and glad I went thru the learning experience!! Oh yea by the way it really wasn't all that hard to do!

www.newegg.com/

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail MSN Messenger Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6452
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:14 am
Post subject: Re: Vista?

For a low-medium performance system I don't think you'll save much.
If you want a high performance gaming system there's still loads to be saved.
Dell & co use proprietary hardware too which isn't necessarilly as good as stuff you'd buy yourself. They advertise the graphic cards but you never hear what mobo, RAM, psu they're using.
They also install a load of crap in their pre-install software.
before I built this rig, my last one was a Dell.
I had to re-format and re-install everything one day.
When I'd got everything back to how it should be I checked my storage and I was 5Gb shy of what Dell had put on there.
I double-checked it and had everything back that I'd put on, the rest was all their advertising rubbish.
Plus will you get the software discs from them; XP, etc?
Seems most of these twerps only give out their own back-up installation discs now.

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
berlopez
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Copenhagen.DK
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 10:31 am
Post subject: Re: Vista?

Smile I went out shopping specifically for a new computer for FSX purposes, got me a Fujitsu Siemens with Vista Home premium Pre installed
Intel(R)core(tm)2cpu 4300@1,800Hz
2 CPU'S~1.8GHz
memory 1022MB RAM
Direcft X10
Nvidia Ge Force 7500LE
Realtek (HIgh Definition Audio)
Began by installing the sim and getting error messages and calling M.S Support and cheking forums for advice on these. At M.S.(Support) I found out after a while that Vista is as new to them as for the rest of us.
Finally updated drivers and the sim works ok, a bit jumpy on the frames, but that depends on your personal settings,all in all in works ok but does not compare to how Fs9 performed in my old machine with XP

_________________
Began simming with Fs2002 have developed my sim and computer skills with these.Dell Vostro 220,Penduim Dual Core E6300 2.8; 2.79 Ghz;3.00GB, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS; High Definition Audio. Windows 7 Pro. My old computer fried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6452
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 1:45 pm
Post subject: Re: Vista?

Stoop's posted some tips for improving performance in the relevant forums.
May be of some help with your new machine.
Wink

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
JG300-Stoopy
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 05, 2005
Posts: 5840
Location: Group W bench
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 3:18 pm
Post subject: Re: Vista?

Well I tell ya what berlopez.....you may not like hearing this since you just bought that computer, but the 1024 (1 MB) of RAM is likely what's holding you down some. I can testify that a second Megabyte of RAM really helps turn FSX on in a big way. She needs memory. And Vista will definitely appreciate too I'm sure. If you can swing it I'd suggest checking with your computer vendor abotu a RAM upgrade, since it's usually not too expensive and easy to do yourself, plus nice to do when the system is new and clean and not filled with dust....just a sugegstion.

_________________
"Once your reputation is ruined, you can live quite freely."
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
berlopez
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Copenhagen.DK
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 6:01 pm
Post subject: Re: Vista?

Smile Stoopy: Thanks for the imput, I'll take into serious consideration

I found this at jutflight.com and it really helped:
Hi,

THIS WORKS! I tried it and WOW!! It is flyable around London now!

** BACKUP ANY/ALL FILES MENTIONED BELOW BEFORE EDITING ANYTHING ***

Open display.cfg file found in the FS X program folder. Look for the following:


quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;**********************************************************************
;
; NVidia Cards
;
;**********************************************************************

;----------------------------------------------------------------------
; NVIDIA Drivers on Win2K/XP
;----------------------------------------------------------------------
[nv4_disp.dll]
Disable=1
Shader20Plus=13
UseShaders=0
[nv4_disp.dll.1]
MinDriverRev=5.13.01.1241
Disable=2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Add the two lines written in BOLD, EXACTLY where it appears in the quote above. DO NOT COPY ANYTHING ELSE AS MINE MAY BE DIFFERENT TO YOURS! ONLY COPY THE ENTRIES IN BOLD!

Enjoy a quicker/smoother FS X!!
It's much smoother now, jumps abit still; Still experimenting...

_________________
Began simming with Fs2002 have developed my sim and computer skills with these.Dell Vostro 220,Penduim Dual Core E6300 2.8; 2.79 Ghz;3.00GB, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS; High Definition Audio. Windows 7 Pro. My old computer fried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
JG300-Stoopy
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Jan 05, 2005
Posts: 5840
Location: Group W bench
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2007 6:32 pm
Post subject: Re: Vista?

Ah, yes, the shader trick....I didn't put it into the list we have here becuase of people then having problems with runway and taxiway signs showing up. Check those, and if you don't have that problem then you're one of the lucky people it works for. Good luck!

_________________
"Once your reputation is ruined, you can live quite freely."
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
Shades
Forum Tree-Rat

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 07, 2005
Posts: 6452
Location: 3rd Branch up, 'Ye Olde Oak', Green Wood.
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2007 8:07 am
Post subject: Re: Vista?

I agree with Stoop's about needing more than 1Gb RAM in Vista for better experiences with today's flight sim's.
You should also be aware that there are restrictions on the amount of RAM you can comfortably use in Vista.
In other words, don't think "Oh, good idea. I'll put even more in and get even better results".

Vista 32bit is supposed to take up to 4Gb RAM, but it'll only recognise about 3.5Gb of it.
Vista 64bit will take a lot more RAM but then there are still a lot of problems with compatability with lots of software and drivers.

_________________
Skwerl's place.

Com-Central's cutest, fluffiest, twitchiest, tail.
CPU > Intel i9-9900k (o/c 4.9GHz); COOLING > BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4;
MOBO > ASUS PRIME Z390-A; RAM > 2x32GB Corsair LPX 2666MHz;
GPU > Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX650Ti PCI-e 3.0 2Gb GDDR5;
AUDIO > Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music (plus - Universal Audio UAD2 Quad Custom accelerator);
HDD > 3x1TB+ M.2. SSDs; LCD > DELL - S2419HGF (1920x1080);
PSU > 650W be quiet Straight Power 11 - 80+ Gold;
CASE > BeQuiet! SILENT BASE 601; OS > Windows 10 Home Advanced (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
berlopez
Power User

Offline Offline
Joined: Dec 28, 2006
Posts: 263
Location: Copenhagen.DK
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:43 pm
Post subject: Re: Vista?

Smile This might nnot be of any help to anyone, 'cause I don't know what happened?...
I had to reinstall FSX, errased some folders my mistake tried to find them on disc, as you probaby know it's all in code and cannot identify!

Anyway I decided to reinstall and haven't touched my sliders only added some of my airplane addoons...I am getting excellent frames,I'm locked at 30 and I am even getting from 18-29.8!

_________________
Began simming with Fs2002 have developed my sim and computer skills with these.Dell Vostro 220,Penduim Dual Core E6300 2.8; 2.79 Ghz;3.00GB, Nvidia GeForce 7600GS; High Definition Audio. Windows 7 Pro. My old computer fried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Revive this topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index ›  Software
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT - 6 Hours

Archive Revive
Username:
This is an archived topic - your reply will not be appended here.
Instead, a new topic will be generated in the active forum.
The new topic will provide a reference link to this archived topic.